Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Fayette County/Vanderbilt

Vanderbilt, PA

CitySAFMR
Fayette County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

110Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,090$1,090
1 BR$1,160$1,160
2 BR$1,410$1,410
3 BR$1,800$1,800
4 BR$1,950$1,950
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMRUsed$1,410
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Vanderbilt, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Vanderbilt, PA is $1,410 a month. That is down 1.4% from $1,430 in FY 2026. Vanderbilt is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Vanderbilt is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Vanderbilt, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,090−0.9%$981–$1,199
1BR$1,160−2.5%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,410−1.4%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,800−1.6%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$1,950−1.0%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Vanderbilt, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,090$1,160$1,410$1,800$1,950
FY 2026$1,100$1,190$1,430$1,830$1,970
FY 2025$1,120$1,200$1,440$1,840$1,980
FY 2024$950$1,000$1,200$1,520$1,660
FY 2023$700$740$890$1,130$1,240

Questions about Vanderbilt, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Vanderbilt, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,410, that basic range is $1,269 to $1,551 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Vanderbilt, PA in?

Vanderbilt, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Vanderbilt, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.4%, from $1,430 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 58.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set