Skip to main content
Loading page
AR/Cross County/Vanndale

Vanndale, AR

CitySAFMR
Cross County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$650$650
1 BR$700$700
2 BR$910$910
3 BR$1,260$1,260
4 BR$1,520$1,520
5 BR$1,748Not available
6 BR$2,010Not available
7 BR$2,312Not available
8 BR$2,658Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$73,309

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$910
HUD FMRUsed$910
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$371
Loan amount$58,647
Down payment$14,662
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$339
Property taxes-$73
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$91
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$14,938(101.9% ROI)
Projected value
$78,946
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,637
Loan principal paid down+$2,101
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$25,380(173.1% ROI)
Projected value
$82,943
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,633
Loan principal paid down+$3,747
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$53,461(364.6% ROI)
Projected value
$93,842
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,533
Loan principal paid down+$8,928
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Vanndale, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Vanndale, AR is $910 a month. That is up 3.4% from $880 in FY 2026. Vanndale is in the Cross County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Vanndale, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$650+3.2%$585–$715
1BR$700+4.5%$630–$770
2BR$910+3.4%$819–$1,001
3BR$1,260+3.3%$1,134–$1,386
4BR$1,520+2.7%$1,368–$1,672

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Vanndale, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$650$700$910$1,260$1,520
FY 2026$630$670$880$1,220$1,480
FY 2025$620$650$850$1,190$1,430
FY 2024area FMR$604$620$814$1,147$1,381
FY 2023area FMR$554$561$739$1,034$1,259

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Vanndale, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Vanndale, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $818 to $1,000 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $910 it would be $819 to $1,001. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Vanndale, AR in?

Vanndale, AR is in the Cross County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $909.

How much did fair market rent change in Vanndale, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $880 in FY 2026 to $910 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set