FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.27
1 BR
1 BR- 15147
0.52ratio
FMR$1,110
Market$2,150
vs market-$1,040
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.52
2 BR
2 BR- 15147
0.94ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,440
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
3 BR
3 BR- 15147
1.06ratio
FMR$1,720
Market$1,620
vs market+$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
4 BR
4 BR- 15147
0.15ratio
FMR$1,870
Market$12,840
vs market-$10,970
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.15
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Verona, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Verona, PA is $1,350 a month. That is up 9.8% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Verona is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Verona is 19% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Verona, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$950
$1,040
+9.5%
$936–$1,144
1BR
$1,020
$1,110
+8.8%
$999–$1,221
2BR
$1,230
$1,350
+9.8%
$1,215–$1,485
3BR
$1,570
$1,720
+9.6%
$1,548–$1,892
4BR
$1,690
$1,870
+10.7%
$1,683–$2,057
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Verona, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,040
$1,110
$1,350
$1,720
$1,870
FY 2026
$950
$1,020
$1,230
$1,570
$1,690
FY 2025
$920
$980
$1,180
$1,500
$1,620
FY 2024
$840
$880
$1,060
$1,350
$1,460
FY 2023
$780
$810
$980
$1,250
$1,360
Questions about Verona, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Verona, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,350, that basic range is $1,215 to $1,485 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Verona, PA in?
Verona, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Verona, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.8%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set