Skip to main content
Loading page

Victor, ID

CitySAFMR
Teton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

39Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,220$1,340
1 BR$1,220$1,340
2 BR$1,380$1,520
3 BR$1,820$2,000
4 BR$2,310$2,540
5 BR$2,657Not available
6 BR$3,055Not available
7 BR$3,513Not available
8 BR$4,040Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$163,955

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,520
HUD FMR$1,380
Market rent$2,870
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,520
-Principal and interest-$829
Loan amount$131,164
Down payment$32,791
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$491
Property taxes-$164
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$152
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,506(74.7% ROI)
Projected value
$176,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,607
Loan principal paid down+$4,699
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,925(127.9% ROI)
Projected value
$185,500
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,545
Loan principal paid down+$8,380
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,889(274.1% ROI)
Projected value
$209,876
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,921
Loan principal paid down+$19,968
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.55
1 BR
0.58
2 BR
0.48
3 BR
0.57
4 BR
0.72
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Victor, ID fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Victor, ID is $1,380 a month. That is up 6.2% from $1,300 in FY 2026. Victor is in the Teton County, ID non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,343. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Idaho is $1,127, so Victor is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Victor, ID
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,220+8.9%$1,098–$1,342
1BR$1,220+8.9%$1,098–$1,342
2BR$1,380+6.2%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,820+4.6%$1,638–$2,002
4BR$2,310+6.0%$2,079–$2,541

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Victor, ID
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,220$1,220$1,380$1,820$2,310
FY 2026$1,120$1,120$1,300$1,740$2,180
FY 2025$940$980$1,170$1,600$1,960
FY 2024area FMR$1,038$1,044$1,259$1,774$2,137
FY 2023area FMR$896$901$1,081$1,536$1,841

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Victor, ID rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Victor, ID?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,343, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,209 to $1,477 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,380 it would be $1,242 to $1,518. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Victor, ID in?

Victor, ID is in the Teton County, ID non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,343.

How much did fair market rent change in Victor, ID for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.2%, from $1,300 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set