VIDOR, TX
CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 2 ZIPs
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790 – $860$790 – $860
1 BR$790 – $860$780 – $860
2 BR$970 – $1,060$970 – $1,060
3 BR$1,270 – $1,390$1,270 – $1,390
4 BR$1,530 – $1,660$1,530 – $1,660
5 BR$1,834
6 BR$2,109
7 BR$2,426
8 BR$2,790

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 1 ZIP
0.75ratio
FMR$860
Market$1,150
vs market-$290

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

1
Studio· 1 ZIP
0.99ratio
FMR$790
Market$800
vs market-$10

1
0.75–0.99
1 BR
1 BR· 1 ZIP
0.76ratio
FMR$860
Market$1,130
vs market-$270

1
1 BR· 1 ZIP
1.01ratio
FMR$790
Market$780
vs market+$10

1
0.76–1.01
2 BR
2 BR· 1 ZIP
0.68ratio
FMR$1,060
Market$1,550
vs market-$490

1
2 BR· 1 ZIP
0.97ratio
FMR$970
Market$1,000
vs market-$30

1
0.68–0.97
3 BR
3 BR· 1 ZIP
0.78ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,780
vs market-$390

1
3 BR· 1 ZIP
0.84ratio
FMR$1,270
Market$1,510
vs market-$240

1
0.78–0.84
4 BR
4 BR· 1 ZIP
0.64ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$2,590
vs market-$930

1
4 BR· 1 ZIP
0.78ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$1,970
vs market-$440

1
0.64–0.78
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

last ~365 days

ZIP Codes

Ranked by Investment Score (vs area median)

About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for VIDOR, TX (TX) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Related ZIPs

VIDOR, TX fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for VIDOR, TX shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,015 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,595.

Use this page for searches like VIDOR, TX FMR, VIDOR, TX fair market rent, and VIDOR, TX Section 8 payment standards. Local housing authorities can set payment standards above or below published HUD FMR, so confirm program rules before underwriting a property.