Skip to main content
Loading page
IN/Knox County/Vincennes

Vincennes, IN

CitySAFMR
Knox County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

98Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780$860
1 BR$790$870
2 BR$1,030$1,130
3 BR$1,350$1,430
4 BR$1,350$1,450
5 BR$1,552Not available
6 BR$1,785Not available
7 BR$2,053Not available
8 BR$2,361Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMR$1,030
Market rent$1,390
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,130
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.61
1 BR
0.60
2 BR
0.74
3 BR
0.92
4 BR
0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Vincennes, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Vincennes, IN is $1,030 a month. That is up 6.2% from $970 in FY 2026. Vincennes is in the Knox County, IN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Vincennes is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Vincennes, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+5.4%$702–$858
1BR$790+6.8%$711–$869
2BR$1,030+6.2%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,350+9.8%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,350+5.5%$1,215–$1,485

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Vincennes, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$790$1,030$1,350$1,350
FY 2026$740$740$970$1,230$1,280
FY 2025$670$720$950$1,170$1,260
FY 2024area FMR$619$677$890$1,076$1,185
FY 2023area FMR$592$645$849$1,033$1,141

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Vincennes, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Vincennes, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Vincennes, IN in?

Vincennes, IN is in the Knox County, IN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Vincennes, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.2%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set