Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Suffolk County/Wading River

Wading River, NY

CitySAFMR
Suffolk County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

73Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,460$2,670
1 BR$2,940$2,680
2 BR$3,390$3,230
3 BR$4,400$4,520
4 BR$4,650$4,980
5 BR$5,348Not available
6 BR$6,150Not available
7 BR$7,072Not available
8 BR$8,133Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$418,060

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,230
HUD FMR$3,390
Market rentUsed$3,230
Est. payment standard (97%)$3,290
-Principal and interest-$2,114
Loan amount$334,448
Down payment$83,612
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$916
Property taxes-$418
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$323
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$51,327(61.4% ROI)
Projected value
$450,205
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,145
Loan principal paid down+$11,982
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$88,305(105.6% ROI)
Projected value
$472,997
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,937
Loan principal paid down+$21,368
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$192,008(229.6% ROI)
Projected value
$535,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$117,092
Loan principal paid down+$50,916
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
1.10
2 BR
1.05
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
0.90
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wading River, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wading River, NY is $3,390 a month. That is down 9.8% from $3,760 in FY 2026. Wading River is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Wading River is 145% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wading River, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,460−9.9%$2,214–$2,706
1BR$2,940−9.8%$2,646–$3,234
2BR$3,390−9.8%$3,051–$3,729
3BR$4,400−9.8%$3,960–$4,840
4BR$4,650−9.9%$4,185–$5,115

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wading River, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,460$2,940$3,390$4,400$4,650
FY 2026$2,730$3,260$3,760$4,880$5,160
FY 2025$2,600$3,150$3,640$4,720$5,060
FY 2024$2,510$3,150$3,680$4,760$5,170
FY 2023$2,290$2,850$3,420$4,400$4,830

Questions about Wading River, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wading River, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,390 it would be $3,051 to $3,729. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wading River, NY in?

Wading River, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.

How much did fair market rent change in Wading River, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $3,760 in FY 2026 to $3,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 0.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set