Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Delaware County/Wallingford

Wallingford, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,580$1,450
1 BR$1,710$1,710
2 BR$2,040$2,160
3 BR$2,430$2,660
4 BR$2,680$2,950
5 BR$3,082Not available
6 BR$3,544Not available
7 BR$4,076Not available
8 BR$4,687Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$259,059

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,160
HUD FMR$2,040
Market rent$2,230
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$2,160
-Principal and interest-$1,310
Loan amount$207,247
Down payment$51,812
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$650
Property taxes-$259
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$216
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,544(66.7% ROI)
Projected value
$278,978
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,919
Loan principal paid down+$7,425
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,283(114.4% ROI)
Projected value
$293,101
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,042
Loan principal paid down+$13,241
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$128,109(247.3% ROI)
Projected value
$331,617
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,558
Loan principal paid down+$31,551
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.09
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.79
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wallingford, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wallingford, PA is $2,040 a month. That is up 7.4% from $1,900 in FY 2026. Wallingford is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Wallingford is 80% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wallingford, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,580+7.5%$1,422–$1,738
1BR$1,710+6.9%$1,539–$1,881
2BR$2,040+7.4%$1,836–$2,244
3BR$2,430+6.6%$2,187–$2,673
4BR$2,680+5.5%$2,412–$2,948

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wallingford, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,580$1,710$2,040$2,430$2,680
FY 2026$1,470$1,600$1,900$2,280$2,540
FY 2025$1,470$1,620$1,930$2,330$2,640
FY 2024$1,420$1,580$1,890$2,290$2,640
FY 2023$1,210$1,370$1,650$2,010$2,330

Questions about Wallingford, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wallingford, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,040, that basic range is $1,836 to $2,244 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wallingford, PA in?

Wallingford, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Wallingford, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.4%, from $1,900 in FY 2026 to $2,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set