Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Chambers County/Wallisville

Wallisville, TX

CitySAFMR
Chambers County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,020$1,120
1 BR$1,050$1,160
2 BR$1,240$1,360
3 BR$1,670$1,650
4 BR$2,070$1,750
5 BR$2,381Not available
6 BR$2,738Not available
7 BR$3,148Not available
8 BR$3,620Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$140,179

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,360
HUD FMR$1,240
Market rent$1,420
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,360
-Principal and interest-$709
Loan amount$112,143
Down payment$28,036
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$451
Property taxes-$140
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$136
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,996(78.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,957
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,778
Loan principal paid down+$4,018
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,586(134.1% ROI)
Projected value
$158,600
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,421
Loan principal paid down+$7,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,334(286.5% ROI)
Projected value
$179,441
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,262
Loan principal paid down+$17,073
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.69
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wallisville, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wallisville, TX is $1,240 a month. That is down 0.8% from $1,250 in FY 2026. Wallisville is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Wallisville is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wallisville, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,0200.0%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,0500.0%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,240−0.8%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,670−0.6%$1,503–$1,837
4BR$2,070−1.4%$1,863–$2,277

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wallisville, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,050$1,240$1,670$2,070
FY 2026$1,020$1,050$1,250$1,680$2,100
FY 2025$930$970$1,160$1,540$1,940
FY 2024$800$850$1,020$1,350$1,730
FY 2023$780$830$990$1,300$1,690

Questions about Wallisville, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wallisville, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,347 to $1,647 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,240 it would be $1,116 to $1,364. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wallisville, TX in?

Wallisville, TX is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,497.

How much did fair market rent change in Wallisville, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.8%, from $1,250 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set