Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Sacramento County/Walnut Grove

Walnut Grove, CA

CitySAFMR
Sacramento County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,310$1,310
1 BR$1,360$1,360
2 BR$1,670$1,670
3 BR$2,190$2,190
4 BR$2,520$2,520
5 BR$2,898Not available
6 BR$3,333Not available
7 BR$3,833Not available
8 BR$4,407Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$186,245

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,670
HUD FMRUsed$1,670
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$942
Loan amount$148,996
Down payment$37,249
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$528
Property taxes-$186
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$167
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,859(72.1% ROI)
Projected value
$200,565
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,338
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,993(123.5% ROI)
Projected value
$210,719
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,474
Loan principal paid down+$9,519
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$98,847(265.4% ROI)
Projected value
$238,409
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,164
Loan principal paid down+$22,683
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Walnut Grove, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walnut Grove, CA is $1,670 a month. That is down 2.9% from $1,720 in FY 2026. Walnut Grove is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Walnut Grove is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Walnut Grove, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,310−1.5%$1,179–$1,441
1BR$1,360−2.9%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,670−2.9%$1,503–$1,837
3BR$2,190−4.4%$1,971–$2,409
4BR$2,520−4.5%$2,268–$2,772

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Walnut Grove, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,310$1,360$1,670$2,190$2,520
FY 2026$1,330$1,400$1,720$2,290$2,640
FY 2025$1,240$1,310$1,630$2,210$2,550
FY 2024$1,120$1,210$1,510$2,100$2,420
FY 2023$890$980$1,230$1,750$2,040

Questions about Walnut Grove, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Walnut Grove, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,670, that basic range is $1,503 to $1,837 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Walnut Grove, CA in?

Walnut Grove, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Walnut Grove, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.9%, from $1,720 in FY 2026 to $1,670 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set