Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Cottonwood County/Walnut Grove

Walnut Grove, MN

CitySAFMR
Cottonwood County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

117Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710$710
1 BR$780$780
2 BR$1,010$1,010
3 BR$1,390$1,390
4 BR$1,510$1,510
5 BR$1,736Not available
6 BR$1,997Not available
7 BR$2,297Not available
8 BR$2,641Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$88,169

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,010
HUD FMRUsed$1,010
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$446
Loan amount$70,535
Down payment$17,634
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$364
Property taxes-$88
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$101
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,506(93.6% ROI)
Projected value
$94,948
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,779
Loan principal paid down+$2,527
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,093(159.3% ROI)
Projected value
$99,755
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,586
Loan principal paid down+$4,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$59,433(337.0% ROI)
Projected value
$112,864
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,695
Loan principal paid down+$10,738
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Walnut Grove, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walnut Grove, MN is $1,010 a month. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Walnut Grove is in the Cottonwood County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Walnut Grove is 4% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Walnut Grove, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$710+6.0%$639–$781
1BR$780+4.0%$702–$858
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,390+5.3%$1,251–$1,529
4BR$1,510−3.2%$1,359–$1,661

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Walnut Grove, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$710$780$1,010$1,390$1,510
FY 2026$670$750$970$1,320$1,560
FY 2025$640$720$930$1,300$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$613$751$905$1,128$1,254
FY 2023area FMR$552$706$826$1,029$1,253

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Walnut Grove, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Walnut Grove, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Walnut Grove, MN in?

Walnut Grove, MN is in the Cottonwood County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Walnut Grove, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set