Skip to main content
Loading page

Walworth, WI

CitySAFMR
Walworth County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$890
1 BR$890$980
2 BR$1,170$1,290
3 BR$1,460$1,610
4 BR$1,930$2,120
5 BR$2,220Not available
6 BR$2,552Not available
7 BR$2,935Not available
8 BR$3,376Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$129,777

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,290
HUD FMR$1,170
Market rent$1,900
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,290
-Principal and interest-$656
Loan amount$103,822
Down payment$25,955
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$434
Property taxes-$130
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$129
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,898(80.5% ROI)
Projected value
$139,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,979
Loan principal paid down+$3,720
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,687(137.5% ROI)
Projected value
$146,831
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,054
Loan principal paid down+$6,633
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,154(293.4% ROI)
Projected value
$166,126
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,349
Loan principal paid down+$15,806
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.38
1 BR
0.53
2 BR
0.62
3 BR
0.60
4 BR
0.69
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Walworth, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walworth, WI is $1,170 a month. That is up 2.6% from $1,140 in FY 2026. Walworth is in the Walworth County, WI non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,300. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Walworth is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Walworth, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+2.5%$729–$891
1BR$890+2.3%$801–$979
2BR$1,170+2.6%$1,053–$1,287
3BR$1,460+2.1%$1,314–$1,606
4BR$1,930+4.3%$1,737–$2,123

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Walworth, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$890$1,170$1,460$1,930
FY 2026$790$870$1,140$1,430$1,850
FY 2025$790$880$1,150$1,450$1,840
FY 2024area FMR$751$843$1,108$1,423$1,787
FY 2023area FMR$689$783$1,031$1,371$1,647

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Walworth, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Walworth, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,300, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,170 to $1,430 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,170 it would be $1,053 to $1,287. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Walworth, WI in?

Walworth, WI is in the Walworth County, WI non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,300.

How much did fair market rent change in Walworth, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $1,140 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 1.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set