FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
1 BR
1 BR- 07465
1.09ratio
FMR$2,310
Market$2,120
vs market+$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
2 BR
2 BR- 07465
1.03ratio
FMR$2,650
Market$2,580
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
3 BR
3 BR- 07465
0.97ratio
FMR$3,220
Market$3,330
vs market-$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
4 BR
4 BR- 07465
0.91ratio
FMR$4,060
Market$4,450
vs market-$390
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Wanaque, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wanaque, NJ is $2,650 a month. That is down 8.6% from $2,900 in FY 2026. Wanaque is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Wanaque is 19% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wanaque, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,220
$2,060
−7.2%
$1,854–$2,266
1BR
$2,530
$2,310
−8.7%
$2,079–$2,541
2BR
$2,900
$2,650
−8.6%
$2,385–$2,915
3BR
$3,540
$3,220
−9.0%
$2,898–$3,542
4BR
$4,510
$4,060
−10.0%
$3,654–$4,466
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wanaque, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,060
$2,310
$2,650
$3,220
$4,060
FY 2026
$2,220
$2,530
$2,900
$3,540
$4,510
FY 2025
$1,970
$2,280
$2,620
$3,220
$4,080
FY 2024
$1,710
$2,010
$2,310
$2,860
$3,600
FY 2023
$1,490
$1,780
$2,070
$2,570
$3,230
Questions about Wanaque, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wanaque, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,650, that basic range is $2,385 to $2,915 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Wanaque, NJ in?
Wanaque, NJ is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Wanaque, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.6%, from $2,900 in FY 2026 to $2,650 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set