Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Warm Springs, MT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Warm Springs, MT is $1,080 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Warm Springs is in the Deer Lodge County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,082. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Warm Springs is 18% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Warm Springs, MT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$810
$820
+1.2%
$738–$902
1BR
$980
$960
−2.0%
$864–$1,056
2BR
$1,080
$1,080
0.0%
$972–$1,188
3BR
$1,500
$1,490
−0.7%
$1,341–$1,639
4BR
$1,800
$1,800
0.0%
$1,620–$1,980
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Warm Springs, MT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$820
$960
$1,080
$1,490
$1,800
FY 2026
$810
$980
$1,080
$1,500
$1,800
FY 2025
$760
$930
$1,040
$1,450
$1,710
FY 2024area FMR
$658
$806
$905
$1,275
$1,472
FY 2023area FMR
$596
$731
$826
$1,174
$1,315
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Warm Springs, MT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Warm Springs, MT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,082, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $974 to $1,190 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Warm Springs, MT in?
Warm Springs, MT is in the Deer Lodge County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,082.
How much did fair market rent change in Warm Springs, MT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 3.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set