FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
1 BR
1 BR- 17777
1.12ratio
FMR$950
Market$850
vs market+$100
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
2 BR
2 BR- 17777
1.16ratio
FMR$1,240
Market$1,070
vs market+$170
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
3 BR
3 BR- 17777
1.36ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$1,240
vs market+$450
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.36
4 BR
4 BR- 17777
1.46ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,270
vs market+$590
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.46
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Watsontown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Watsontown, PA is $1,240 a month. That is up 11.7% from $1,110 in FY 2026. Watsontown is in the Montour County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Watsontown is 9% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Watsontown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$760
$860
+13.2%
$774–$946
1BR
$900
$950
+5.6%
$855–$1,045
2BR
$1,110
$1,240
+11.7%
$1,116–$1,364
3BR
$1,560
$1,690
+8.3%
$1,521–$1,859
4BR
$1,840
$1,860
+1.1%
$1,674–$2,046
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Watsontown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$860
$950
$1,240
$1,690
$1,860
FY 2026
$760
$900
$1,110
$1,560
$1,840
FY 2025
$710
$830
$970
$1,370
$1,650
FY 2024
$710
$830
$980
$1,380
$1,660
FY 2023
$630
$780
$890
$1,260
$1,280
Questions about Watsontown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Watsontown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,292 to $1,580 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,240 it would be $1,116 to $1,364. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Watsontown, PA in?
Watsontown, PA is in the Montour County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,436.
How much did fair market rent change in Watsontown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.7%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set