Skip to main content
Loading page

Wayne, IL

CitySAFMR
DuPage County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,940$1,500
1 BR$2,060$1,600
2 BR$2,330$2,000
3 BR$2,990$3,020
4 BR$3,420$3,060
5 BR$3,933Not available
6 BR$4,523Not available
7 BR$5,201Not available
8 BR$5,982Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$235,283

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,000
HUD FMR$2,330
Market rentUsed$2,000
Est. payment standard (91%)$2,120
-Principal and interest-$1,190
Loan amount$188,226
Down payment$47,057
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$610
Property taxes-$235
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$200
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,035(68.1% ROI)
Projected value
$253,374
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,091
Loan principal paid down+$6,744
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,944(116.8% ROI)
Projected value
$266,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,918
Loan principal paid down+$12,026
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$118,554(251.9% ROI)
Projected value
$301,182
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,899
Loan principal paid down+$28,655
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.29
1 BR
1.29
2 BR
1.17
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
1.12
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wayne, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wayne, IL is $2,330 a month. That is up 12.0% from $2,080 in FY 2026. Wayne is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Wayne is 143% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wayne, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,940+12.1%$1,746–$2,134
1BR$2,060+11.4%$1,854–$2,266
2BR$2,330+12.0%$2,097–$2,563
3BR$2,990+11.6%$2,691–$3,289
4BR$3,420+10.3%$3,078–$3,762

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wayne, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,940$2,060$2,330$2,990$3,420
FY 2026$1,730$1,850$2,080$2,680$3,100
FY 2025$1,710$1,820$2,060$2,650$3,100
FY 2024$1,590$1,710$1,950$2,480$2,930
FY 2023$1,290$1,400$1,610$2,040$2,420

Questions about Wayne, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wayne, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,330, that basic range is $2,097 to $2,563 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wayne, IL in?

Wayne, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Wayne, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.0%, from $2,080 in FY 2026 to $2,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set