FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
3 BR
3 BR- 19087
0.87ratio
FMR$3,170
Market$3,630
vs market-$460
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
4 BR
4 BR- 19087
0.74ratio
FMR$3,500
Market$4,740
vs market-$1,240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Wayne, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wayne, PA is $2,660 a month. That is up 3.1% from $2,580 in FY 2026. Wayne is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Wayne is 134% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wayne, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,990
$2,060
+3.5%
$1,854–$2,266
1BR
$2,170
$2,230
+2.8%
$2,007–$2,453
2BR
$2,580
$2,660
+3.1%
$2,394–$2,926
3BR
$3,090
$3,170
+2.6%
$2,853–$3,487
4BR
$3,450
$3,500
+1.4%
$3,150–$3,850
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wayne, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,060
$2,230
$2,660
$3,170
$3,500
FY 2026
$1,990
$2,170
$2,580
$3,090
$3,450
FY 2025
$1,930
$2,130
$2,540
$3,060
$3,480
FY 2024
$1,820
$2,020
$2,420
$2,930
$3,370
FY 2023
$1,490
$1,670
$2,020
$2,460
$2,860
Questions about Wayne, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wayne, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,660, that basic range is $2,394 to $2,926 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Wayne, PA in?
Wayne, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Wayne, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $2,580 in FY 2026 to $2,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set