FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.59
1 BR
1 BR- 65583
1.00ratio
FMR$890
Market$890
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
2 BR
2 BR- 65583
0.95ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,220
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
3 BR
3 BR- 65583
0.94ratio
FMR$1,610
Market$1,710
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 65583
1.03ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,780
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Waynesville, MO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Waynesville, MO is $1,160 a month. That is up 10.5% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Waynesville is in the Pulaski County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,175. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Waynesville is 21% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Waynesville, MO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$780
$850
+9.0%
$765–$935
1BR
$800
$890
+11.3%
$801–$979
2BR
$1,050
$1,160
+10.5%
$1,044–$1,276
3BR
$1,460
$1,610
+10.3%
$1,449–$1,771
4BR
$1,680
$1,840
+9.5%
$1,656–$2,024
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Waynesville, MO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$850
$890
$1,160
$1,610
$1,840
FY 2026
$780
$800
$1,050
$1,460
$1,680
FY 2025
$750
$750
$990
$1,390
$1,640
FY 2024area FMR
$739
$744
$978
$1,378
$1,660
FY 2023area FMR
$673
$694
$914
$1,299
$1,557
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Waynesville, MO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Waynesville, MO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,175, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,058 to $1,293 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Waynesville, MO in?
Waynesville, MO is in the Pulaski County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,175.
How much did fair market rent change in Waynesville, MO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.5%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set