Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Haywood County/Waynesville

Waynesville, NC

CitySAFMR
Haywood County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

51Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,020 – $1,060$1,020 – $1,170
1 BR$1,130 – $1,170$1,130 – $1,290
2 BR$1,270 – $1,310$1,270 – $1,440
3 BR$1,510 – $1,560$1,510 – $1,720
4 BR$2,120 – $2,190$2,120 – $2,240
5 BR$2,478Not available
6 BR$2,850Not available
7 BR$3,277Not available
8 BR$3,769Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.65
1 BR
0.67
2 BR
0.78
3 BR
0.72
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Waynesville, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Waynesville, NC ranges from $1,270 to $1,310 a month, with a median of $1,290. That is up 1.6% from $1,270 in FY 2026. Waynesville is in the Haywood County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,250. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Waynesville is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Waynesville, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040−3.3%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,150−0.9%$1,035–$1,265
2BR$1,290+1.6%$1,161–$1,419
3BR$1,535+0.7%$1,382–$1,689
4BR$2,155+13.1%$1,940–$2,371

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Waynesville, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,150$1,290$1,535$2,155
FY 2026$1,075$1,160$1,270$1,525$1,905
FY 2025$1,005$1,130$1,250$1,505$1,775
FY 2024$1,085$1,115$1,255$1,520$1,720
FY 2023$695$905$1,025$1,245$1,475

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
28786$1,310+1.6%
28785$1,270−1.6%

Questions about Waynesville, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Waynesville, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,250, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,125 to $1,375 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Waynesville, NC in?

Waynesville, NC is in the Haywood County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,250.

How much did fair market rent change in Waynesville, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set