FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
1 BR
1 BR- 18255
1.10ratio
FMR$1,210
Market$1,100
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
2 BR
2 BR- 18255
1.16ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$1,280
vs market+$200
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
3 BR
3 BR- 18255
1.29ratio
FMR$1,880
Market$1,460
vs market+$420
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.29
4 BR
4 BR- 18255
1.33ratio
FMR$1,980
Market$1,490
vs market+$490
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.33
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Weatherly, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Weatherly, PA is $1,480 a month. That is up 8.8% from $1,360 in FY 2026. Weatherly is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Weatherly is 30% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Weatherly, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$930
$1,020
+9.7%
$918–$1,122
1BR
$1,100
$1,210
+10.0%
$1,089–$1,331
2BR
$1,360
$1,480
+8.8%
$1,332–$1,628
3BR
$1,740
$1,880
+8.0%
$1,692–$2,068
4BR
$1,810
$1,980
+9.4%
$1,782–$2,178
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Weatherly, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,020
$1,210
$1,480
$1,880
$1,980
FY 2026
$930
$1,100
$1,360
$1,740
$1,810
FY 2025
$880
$1,030
$1,290
$1,640
$1,710
FY 2024
$880
$1,000
$1,260
$1,620
$1,690
FY 2023
$760
$850
$1,080
$1,390
$1,460
Questions about Weatherly, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Weatherly, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,480 it would be $1,332 to $1,628. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Weatherly, PA in?
Weatherly, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Weatherly, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.8%, from $1,360 in FY 2026 to $1,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set