Skip to main content
Loading page

Webster, PA

CitySAFMR
Westmoreland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890$970
1 BR$950$890
2 BR$1,150$990
3 BR$1,470$1,130
4 BR$1,600$1,210
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$85,197

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$990
HUD FMR$1,150
Market rentUsed$990
Est. payment standard (91%)$1,050
-Principal and interest-$431
Loan amount$68,158
Down payment$17,039
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$359
Property taxes-$85
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$99
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,193(95.0% ROI)
Projected value
$91,748
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,551
Loan principal paid down+$2,442
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,550(161.7% ROI)
Projected value
$96,393
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,196
Loan principal paid down+$4,355
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$58,239(341.8% ROI)
Projected value
$109,059
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,862
Loan principal paid down+$10,376
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
1.16
3 BR
1.30
4 BR
1.32
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Webster, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Webster, PA is $1,150 a month. That is up 5.5% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Webster is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Webster is 1% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Webster, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890+6.0%$801–$979
1BR$950+5.6%$855–$1,045
2BR$1,150+5.5%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,470+5.8%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,600+6.7%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Webster, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$950$1,150$1,470$1,600
FY 2026$840$900$1,090$1,390$1,500
FY 2025$840$900$1,080$1,380$1,490
FY 2024$810$850$1,020$1,290$1,410
FY 2023$770$800$970$1,230$1,350

Questions about Webster, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Webster, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,150, that basic range is $1,035 to $1,265 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Webster, PA in?

Webster, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Webster, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.5%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set