FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
1 BR
1 BR- 15691
1.06ratio
FMR$1,070
Market$1,010
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
2 BR
2 BR- 15691
1.05ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,240
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
3 BR
3 BR- 15691
0.91ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,830
vs market-$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
4 BR
4 BR- 15691
1.00ratio
FMR$1,800
Market$1,800
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Wendel, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wendel, PA is $1,300 a month. That is up 6.6% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Wendel is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Wendel is 14% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wendel, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$940
$1,010
+7.4%
$909–$1,111
1BR
$1,010
$1,070
+5.9%
$963–$1,177
2BR
$1,220
$1,300
+6.6%
$1,170–$1,430
3BR
$1,560
$1,660
+6.4%
$1,494–$1,826
4BR
$1,680
$1,800
+7.1%
$1,620–$1,980
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wendel, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,010
$1,070
$1,300
$1,660
$1,800
FY 2026
$940
$1,010
$1,220
$1,560
$1,680
FY 2025
$930
$990
$1,190
$1,520
$1,630
FY 2024
$850
$900
$1,080
$1,370
$1,490
FY 2023
$750
$790
$950
$1,210
$1,320
Questions about Wendel, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wendel, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,300, that basic range is $1,170 to $1,430 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Wendel, PA in?
Wendel, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Wendel, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.6%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set