Skip to main content
Loading page

Wendell, NC

CitySAFMR
Johnston County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,270$1,400
1 BR$1,320$1,220
2 BR$1,440$1,520
3 BR$1,790$1,820
4 BR$2,410$2,220
5 BR$2,772Not available
6 BR$3,187Not available
7 BR$3,665Not available
8 BR$4,215Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$163,955

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,520
HUD FMR$1,440
Market rent$1,560
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$1,520
-Principal and interest-$829
Loan amount$131,164
Down payment$32,791
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$491
Property taxes-$164
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$152
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,506(74.7% ROI)
Projected value
$176,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,607
Loan principal paid down+$4,699
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,925(127.9% ROI)
Projected value
$185,500
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,545
Loan principal paid down+$8,380
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,889(274.1% ROI)
Projected value
$209,876
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,921
Loan principal paid down+$19,968
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wendell, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wendell, NC is $1,440 a month. That is down 3.4% from $1,490 in FY 2026. Wendell is in the Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Wendell is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wendell, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,270−2.3%$1,143–$1,397
1BR$1,320−2.9%$1,188–$1,452
2BR$1,440−3.4%$1,296–$1,584
3BR$1,790−4.3%$1,611–$1,969
4BR$2,410−3.6%$2,169–$2,651

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wendell, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,790$2,410
FY 2026$1,300$1,360$1,490$1,870$2,500
FY 2025$1,290$1,320$1,490$1,840$2,450
FY 2024$1,180$1,210$1,360$1,680$2,240
FY 2023$980$1,010$1,140$1,400$1,850

Questions about Wendell, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wendell, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,440, that basic range is $1,296 to $1,584 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wendell, NC in?

Wendell, NC is in the Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Wendell, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.4%, from $1,490 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set