Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/West Barnstable

West Barnstable, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

50Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,430$2,060
1 BR$2,450$2,040
2 BR$3,200$2,210
3 BR$4,020$3,490
4 BR$4,790$3,500
5 BR$5,509Not available
6 BR$6,335Not available
7 BR$7,285Not available
8 BR$8,378Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$266,489

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,210
HUD FMR$3,200
Market rentUsed$2,210
Est. payment standard (90%)$2,880
-Principal and interest-$1,348
Loan amount$213,191
Down payment$53,298
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$662
Property taxes-$266
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$221
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,329(66.3% ROI)
Projected value
$286,979
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,490
Loan principal paid down+$7,638
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$60,640(113.8% ROI)
Projected value
$301,507
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,019
Loan principal paid down+$13,621
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$131,095(246.0% ROI)
Projected value
$341,128
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$74,639
Loan principal paid down+$32,456
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.18
1 BR
1.20
2 BR
1.45
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
1.37
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Barnstable, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Barnstable, MA is $3,200 a month. That is up 3.9% from $3,080 in FY 2026. West Barnstable is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Barnstable is 44% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Barnstable, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,430+4.3%$2,187–$2,673
1BR$2,450+4.7%$2,205–$2,695
2BR$3,200+3.9%$2,880–$3,520
3BR$4,020+6.1%$3,618–$4,422
4BR$4,790+10.1%$4,311–$5,269

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Barnstable, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,430$2,450$3,200$4,020$4,790
FY 2026$2,330$2,340$3,080$3,790$4,350
FY 2025$2,180$2,250$2,950$3,620$4,160
FY 2024$1,830$1,950$2,560$3,130$3,560
FY 2023$1,460$1,620$2,130$2,610$2,900

Questions about West Barnstable, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Barnstable, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,200 it would be $2,880 to $3,520. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Barnstable, MA in?

West Barnstable, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in West Barnstable, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $3,080 in FY 2026 to $3,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 50.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set