Skip to main content
Loading page
WI/Ozaukee County/West Bend

West Bend, WI

CitySAFMR
Ozaukee County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

73Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940 – $990$990 – $1,020
1 BR$1,020 – $1,070$1,050 – $1,070
2 BR$1,210 – $1,270$1,330 – $1,400
3 BR$1,490 – $1,560$1,640 – $1,720
4 BR$1,610 – $1,670$1,770 – $1,840
5 BR$1,886Not available
6 BR$2,169Not available
7 BR$2,494Not available
8 BR$2,868Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.93-0.95
1 BR
1
1
0.95-1.00
2 BR
1
1
0.80-0.82
3 BR
1
1
0.78-0.83
4 BR
2
0.78-0.81
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Bend, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in West Bend, WI ranges from $1,210 to $1,270 a month, with a median of $1,240. That is down 4.6% from $1,300 in FY 2026. West Bend is in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so West Bend is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Bend, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$965−3.5%$869–$1,062
1BR$1,045−4.1%$941–$1,150
2BR$1,240−4.6%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,525−4.7%$1,373–$1,678
4BR$1,640−5.5%$1,476–$1,804

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Bend, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$965$1,045$1,240$1,525$1,640
FY 2026$1,000$1,090$1,300$1,600$1,735
FY 2025$910$1,025$1,215$1,510$1,645
FY 2024$820$950$1,135$1,415$1,545
FY 2023$755$890$1,070$1,345$1,470

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
53090$1,270+2.4%
53095$1,210−2.4%

Questions about West Bend, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Bend, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,137 to $1,389 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,240 it would be $1,116 to $1,364. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Bend, WI in?

West Bend, WI is in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,263.

How much did fair market rent change in West Bend, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.6%, from $1,300 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set