Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/West Chatham

West Chatham, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,890$2,080
1 BR$1,900$2,090
2 BR$2,490$2,740
3 BR$3,120$3,190
4 BR$3,720$3,440
5 BR$4,278Not available
6 BR$4,920Not available
7 BR$5,658Not available
8 BR$6,506Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$345,246

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,740
HUD FMR$2,490
Market rent$3,720
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,740
-Principal and interest-$1,746
Loan amount$276,197
Down payment$69,049
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$794
Property taxes-$345
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$274
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,642(63.2% ROI)
Projected value
$371,793
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,546
Loan principal paid down+$9,895
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,015(108.6% ROI)
Projected value
$390,615
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,368
Loan principal paid down+$17,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$162,746(235.7% ROI)
Projected value
$441,945
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$96,698
Loan principal paid down+$42,048
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.58
1 BR
0.73
2 BR
0.67
3 BR
0.97
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Chatham, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Chatham, MA is $2,490 a month. That is up 2.9% from $2,420 in FY 2026. West Chatham is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Chatham is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Chatham, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,890+3.3%$1,701–$2,079
1BR$1,900+3.3%$1,710–$2,090
2BR$2,490+2.9%$2,241–$2,739
3BR$3,120+4.7%$2,808–$3,432
4BR$3,720+8.8%$3,348–$4,092

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Chatham, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
FY 2026$1,830$1,840$2,420$2,980$3,420
FY 2025$1,740$1,790$2,350$2,880$3,310
FY 2024$1,480$1,580$2,080$2,540$2,890
FY 2023$1,250$1,390$1,830$2,240$2,490

Questions about West Chatham, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Chatham, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,490 it would be $2,241 to $2,739. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Chatham, MA in?

West Chatham, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in West Chatham, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,420 in FY 2026 to $2,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set