Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Hampshire County/West Hatfield

West Hatfield, MA

CitySAFMR
Hampshire County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660$1,830
1 BR$1,860$1,890
2 BR$2,370$2,440
3 BR$3,080$2,930
4 BR$3,220$3,380
5 BR$3,703Not available
6 BR$4,258Not available
7 BR$4,897Not available
8 BR$5,632Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$300,667

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,440
HUD FMR$2,370
Market rent$2,470
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$2,440
-Principal and interest-$1,520
Loan amount$240,533
Down payment$60,133
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$720
Property taxes-$301
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$244
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,936(64.7% ROI)
Projected value
$323,785
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,118
Loan principal paid down+$8,618
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$66,878(111.2% ROI)
Projected value
$340,177
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,510
Loan principal paid down+$15,368
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$144,831(240.8% ROI)
Projected value
$384,879
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$84,212
Loan principal paid down+$36,618
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.83
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Hatfield, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Hatfield, MA is $2,370 a month. That is up 1.3% from $2,340 in FY 2026. West Hatfield is in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,034. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Hatfield is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Hatfield, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,660+3.1%$1,494–$1,826
1BR$1,860+1.1%$1,674–$2,046
2BR$2,370+1.3%$2,133–$2,607
3BR$3,080+5.8%$2,772–$3,388
4BR$3,220+2.2%$2,898–$3,542

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Hatfield, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,660$1,860$2,370$3,080$3,220
FY 2026$1,610$1,840$2,340$2,910$3,150
FY 2025$1,290$1,490$1,850$2,260$2,520
FY 2024$870$1,040$1,280$1,550$1,820
FY 2023$800$960$1,190$1,460$1,750

Questions about West Hatfield, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Hatfield, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,034, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,831 to $2,237 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,370 it would be $2,133 to $2,607. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Hatfield, MA in?

West Hatfield, MA is in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,034.

How much did fair market rent change in West Hatfield, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.3%, from $2,340 in FY 2026 to $2,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 99.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set