Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Essex County/West Newbury

West Newbury, MA

CitySAFMR
Essex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

45Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,940$2,130
1 BR$2,110$2,320
2 BR$2,770$3,050
3 BR$3,320$3,440
4 BR$3,660$3,690
5 BR$4,209Not available
6 BR$4,840Not available
7 BR$5,566Not available
8 BR$6,401Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$391,312

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,050
HUD FMR$2,770
Market rent$3,350
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$3,050
-Principal and interest-$1,979
Loan amount$313,050
Down payment$78,262
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$871
Property taxes-$391
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$305
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$48,504(62.0% ROI)
Projected value
$421,401
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,088
Loan principal paid down+$11,216
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$83,422(106.6% ROI)
Projected value
$442,734
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,422
Loan principal paid down+$20,001
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$181,259(231.6% ROI)
Projected value
$500,913
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$109,601
Loan principal paid down+$47,658
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
0.99
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Newbury, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Newbury, MA is $2,770 a month. That is down 9.8% from $3,070 in FY 2026. West Newbury is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Newbury is 25% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Newbury, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,940−8.5%$1,746–$2,134
1BR$2,110−9.8%$1,899–$2,321
2BR$2,770−9.8%$2,493–$3,047
3BR$3,320−9.8%$2,988–$3,652
4BR$3,660−9.9%$3,294–$4,026

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Newbury, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,940$2,110$2,770$3,320$3,660
FY 2026$2,120$2,340$3,070$3,680$4,060
FY 2025$1,850$2,060$2,700$3,250$3,580
FY 2024$1,780$2,030$2,620$3,180$3,490
FY 2023$1,640$1,910$2,460$2,990$3,300

Questions about West Newbury, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Newbury, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,770 it would be $2,493 to $3,047. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Newbury, MA in?

West Newbury, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in West Newbury, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $3,070 in FY 2026 to $2,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set