Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Middlesex County/West Newton

West Newton, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,530$2,480
1 BR$2,610$2,820
2 BR$3,120$3,190
3 BR$3,720$4,020
4 BR$4,100$4,510
5 BR$4,715Not available
6 BR$5,422Not available
7 BR$6,236Not available
8 BR$7,171Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$412,116

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,190
HUD FMR$3,120
Market rent$3,220
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$3,190
-Principal and interest-$2,084
Loan amount$329,693
Down payment$82,423
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$906
Property taxes-$412
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$319
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,700(61.5% ROI)
Projected value
$443,804
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,688
Loan principal paid down+$11,812
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$87,220(105.8% ROI)
Projected value
$466,272
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,155
Loan principal paid down+$21,064
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$189,619(230.1% ROI)
Projected value
$527,544
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$115,427
Loan principal paid down+$50,192
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
0.89
4 BR
0.68
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Newton, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Newton, MA is $3,120 a month. That is down 1.6% from $3,170 in FY 2026. West Newton is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Newton is 40% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Newton, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,530−0.4%$2,277–$2,783
1BR$2,610−2.2%$2,349–$2,871
2BR$3,120−1.6%$2,808–$3,432
3BR$3,720−2.1%$3,348–$4,092
4BR$4,100−2.4%$3,690–$4,510

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Newton, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,530$2,610$3,120$3,720$4,100
FY 2026$2,540$2,670$3,170$3,800$4,200
FY 2025$2,440$2,580$3,060$3,690$4,060
FY 2024$2,500$2,690$3,200$3,870$4,260
FY 2023$2,330$2,530$3,030$3,690$4,070

Questions about West Newton, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Newton, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,120 it would be $2,808 to $3,432. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Newton, MA in?

West Newton, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in West Newton, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.6%, from $3,170 in FY 2026 to $3,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 3.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set