Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Oregon County/West Plains

West Plains, MO

CitySAFMR
Oregon County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

34Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$700$540
1 BR$770$560
2 BR$1,010$570
3 BR$1,370$610
4 BR$1,690$570
5 BR$1,943Not available
6 BR$2,235Not available
7 BR$2,570Not available
8 BR$2,956Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$22,785

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$570
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rentUsed$570
Est. payment standard (90%)$910
-Principal and interest-$115
Loan amount$18,228
Down payment$4,557
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$255
Property taxes-$23
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$57
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$9,605(210.8% ROI)
Projected value
$24,537
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$1,752
Loan principal paid down+$653
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$16,159(354.6% ROI)
Projected value
$25,779
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$2,994
Loan principal paid down+$1,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$33,157(727.6% ROI)
Projected value
$29,167
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,382
Loan principal paid down+$2,775
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.30
1 BR
1.38
2 BR
1.77
3 BR
2.25
4 BR
2.96
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Plains, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Plains, MO is $1,010 a month. That is up 8.6% from $930 in FY 2026. West Plains is in the Oregon County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so West Plains is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Plains, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$700+9.4%$630–$770
1BR$770+8.5%$693–$847
2BR$1,010+8.6%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,370+7.0%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,690+8.3%$1,521–$1,859

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Plains, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$700$770$1,010$1,370$1,690
FY 2026$640$710$930$1,280$1,560
FY 2025$650$670$870$1,220$1,460
FY 2024area FMR$601$607$797$1,123$1,226
FY 2023area FMR$549$567$746$1,060$1,171

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about West Plains, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Plains, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $866 to $1,058 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Plains, MO in?

West Plains, MO is in the Oregon County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $962.

How much did fair market rent change in West Plains, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.6%, from $930 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 16.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set