FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
1 BR
1 BR- 54669
0.86ratio
FMR$1,180
Market$1,370
vs market-$190
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
2 BR
2 BR- 54669
1.04ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,490
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
3 BR
3 BR- 54669
1.18ratio
FMR$1,990
Market$1,690
vs market+$300
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
4 BR
4 BR- 54669
1.36ratio
FMR$2,500
Market$1,840
vs market+$660
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.36
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
West Salem, WI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Salem, WI is $1,550 a month. That is up 18.3% from $1,310 in FY 2026. West Salem is in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,343. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so West Salem is 49% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Salem, WI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$900
$1,080
+20.0%
$972–$1,188
1BR
$1,000
$1,180
+18.0%
$1,062–$1,298
2BR
$1,310
$1,550
+18.3%
$1,395–$1,705
3BR
$1,700
$1,990
+17.1%
$1,791–$2,189
4BR
$2,140
$2,500
+16.8%
$2,250–$2,750
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Salem, WI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,080
$1,180
$1,550
$1,990
$2,500
FY 2026
$900
$1,000
$1,310
$1,700
$2,140
FY 2025
$910
$1,010
$1,320
$1,740
$2,190
FY 2024
$820
$930
$1,210
$1,630
$2,050
FY 2023
$750
$870
$1,120
$1,540
$1,910
Questions about West Salem, WI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Salem, WI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,343, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,209 to $1,477 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,550 it would be $1,395 to $1,705. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is West Salem, WI in?
West Salem, WI is in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,343.
How much did fair market rent change in West Salem, WI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 18.3%, from $1,310 in FY 2026 to $1,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set