Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Suffolk County/West Sayville

West Sayville, NY

CitySAFMR
Suffolk County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,150$2,150
1 BR$2,510$2,510
2 BR$2,950$3,030
3 BR$3,790$3,650
4 BR$4,030$3,970
5 BR$4,635Not available
6 BR$5,330Not available
7 BR$6,129Not available
8 BR$7,048Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$388,340

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,030
HUD FMR$2,950
Market rent$3,080
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$3,030
-Principal and interest-$1,964
Loan amount$310,672
Down payment$77,668
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$866
Property taxes-$388
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$303
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$48,190(62.0% ROI)
Projected value
$418,200
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,860
Loan principal paid down+$11,131
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$82,880(106.7% ROI)
Projected value
$439,371
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,031
Loan principal paid down+$19,849
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$180,064(231.8% ROI)
Projected value
$497,108
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$108,768
Loan principal paid down+$47,296
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Sayville, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Sayville, NY is $2,950 a month. That is up 1.0% from $2,920 in FY 2026. West Sayville is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so West Sayville is 113% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Sayville, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,150+1.4%$1,935–$2,365
1BR$2,510−0.8%$2,259–$2,761
2BR$2,950+1.0%$2,655–$3,245
3BR$3,7900.0%$3,411–$4,169
4BR$4,030+0.5%$3,627–$4,433

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Sayville, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,150$2,510$2,950$3,790$4,030
FY 2026$2,120$2,530$2,920$3,790$4,010
FY 2025$1,870$2,270$2,620$3,400$3,640
FY 2024$1,640$2,060$2,410$3,120$3,380
FY 2023$1,410$1,760$2,110$2,710$2,980

Questions about West Sayville, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Sayville, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,950 it would be $2,655 to $3,245. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Sayville, NY in?

West Sayville, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.

How much did fair market rent change in West Sayville, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.0%, from $2,920 in FY 2026 to $2,950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set