Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Berkshire County/West Stockbridge

West Stockbridge, MA

CitySAFMR
Berkshire County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

55Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,770$1,770
1 BR$1,800$1,800
2 BR$2,350$2,350
3 BR$3,210$3,210
4 BR$3,930$3,930
5 BR$4,520Not available
6 BR$5,197Not available
7 BR$5,977Not available
8 BR$6,874Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$287,293

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,350
HUD FMRUsed$2,350
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,453
Loan amount$229,834
Down payment$57,459
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$697
Property taxes-$287
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$235
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,525(65.3% ROI)
Projected value
$309,383
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,090
Loan principal paid down+$8,234
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$64,437(112.1% ROI)
Projected value
$325,045
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,753
Loan principal paid down+$14,684
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$139,456(242.7% ROI)
Projected value
$367,759
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$80,466
Loan principal paid down+$34,990
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Stockbridge, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Stockbridge, MA is $2,350 a month. That is down 5.6% from $2,490 in FY 2026. West Stockbridge is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Stockbridge is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Stockbridge, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,770−2.7%$1,593–$1,947
1BR$1,800−5.3%$1,620–$1,980
2BR$2,350−5.6%$2,115–$2,585
3BR$3,2100.0%$2,889–$3,531
4BR$3,930−6.0%$3,537–$4,323

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Stockbridge, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,770$1,800$2,350$3,210$3,930
FY 2026$1,820$1,900$2,490$3,210$4,180
FY 2025$1,700$1,900$2,480$3,040$4,000
FY 2024$1,470$1,660$2,160$2,650$3,420
FY 2023$1,430$1,630$2,130$2,630$3,080

Questions about West Stockbridge, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Stockbridge, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,534 to $1,874 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,350 it would be $2,115 to $2,585. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Stockbridge, MA in?

West Stockbridge, MA is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,704.

How much did fair market rent change in West Stockbridge, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.6%, from $2,490 in FY 2026 to $2,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set