Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/West Yarmouth

West Yarmouth, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,730$1,770
1 BR$1,740$1,910
2 BR$2,280$2,510
3 BR$2,860$3,060
4 BR$3,410$3,070
5 BR$3,921Not available
6 BR$4,510Not available
7 BR$5,186Not available
8 BR$5,964Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$311,068

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,510
HUD FMR$2,280
Market rent$2,630
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,510
-Principal and interest-$1,573
Loan amount$248,855
Down payment$62,214
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$737
Property taxes-$311
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$251
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$40,034(64.3% ROI)
Projected value
$334,987
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,918
Loan principal paid down+$8,916
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$68,776(110.5% ROI)
Projected value
$351,945
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,877
Loan principal paid down+$15,899
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$149,011(239.5% ROI)
Projected value
$398,194
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$87,125
Loan principal paid down+$37,885
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.97
1 BR
0.73
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
0.91
4 BR
1.11
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Yarmouth, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Yarmouth, MA is $2,280 a month. That is down 6.2% from $2,430 in FY 2026. West Yarmouth is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Yarmouth is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Yarmouth, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,730−6.0%$1,557–$1,903
1BR$1,740−5.9%$1,566–$1,914
2BR$2,280−6.2%$2,052–$2,508
3BR$2,860−4.3%$2,574–$3,146
4BR$3,410−0.9%$3,069–$3,751

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Yarmouth, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,730$1,740$2,280$2,860$3,410
FY 2026$1,840$1,850$2,430$2,990$3,440
FY 2025$1,830$1,880$2,470$3,030$3,480
FY 2024$1,590$1,700$2,230$2,720$3,100
FY 2023$1,490$1,660$2,180$2,670$2,970

Questions about West Yarmouth, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Yarmouth, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,280 it would be $2,052 to $2,508. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Yarmouth, MA in?

West Yarmouth, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in West Yarmouth, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.2%, from $2,430 in FY 2026 to $2,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 4.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set