Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Worcester County/Westborough

Westborough, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

48Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,170$1,780
1 BR$2,180$1,970
2 BR$2,810$2,520
3 BR$3,520$3,070
4 BR$4,010$3,400
5 BR$4,612Not available
6 BR$5,303Not available
7 BR$6,099Not available
8 BR$7,014Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$312,554

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,520
HUD FMR$2,810
Market rentUsed$2,520
Est. payment standard (93%)$2,620
-Principal and interest-$1,580
Loan amount$250,044
Down payment$62,511
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$740
Property taxes-$313
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$252
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$40,191(64.3% ROI)
Projected value
$336,587
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,033
Loan principal paid down+$8,958
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$69,048(110.5% ROI)
Projected value
$353,627
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,072
Loan principal paid down+$15,975
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$149,608(239.3% ROI)
Projected value
$400,096
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$87,542
Loan principal paid down+$38,066
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.22
1 BR
1.11
2 BR
1.12
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Westborough, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Westborough, MA is $2,810 a month. That is down 2.4% from $2,880 in FY 2026. Westborough is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Westborough is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Westborough, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,170−2.3%$1,953–$2,387
1BR$2,180−2.7%$1,962–$2,398
2BR$2,810−2.4%$2,529–$3,091
3BR$3,520−1.4%$3,168–$3,872
4BR$4,010+1.3%$3,609–$4,411

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Westborough, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,170$2,180$2,810$3,520$4,010
FY 2026$2,220$2,240$2,880$3,570$3,960
FY 2025$2,040$2,050$2,640$3,230$3,550
FY 2024$1,840$1,850$2,380$2,880$3,170
FY 2023$1,780$1,840$2,360$2,870$3,170

Questions about Westborough, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Westborough, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,810 it would be $2,529 to $3,091. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Westborough, MA in?

Westborough, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Westborough, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.4%, from $2,880 in FY 2026 to $2,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set