FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
1 BR
1 BR- 15378
0.85ratio
FMR$880
Market$1,040
vs market-$160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
2 BR
2 BR- 15378
0.82ratio
FMR$1,060
Market$1,300
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 15378
0.87ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,560
vs market-$210
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
4 BR
4 BR- 15378
0.77ratio
FMR$1,450
Market$1,890
vs market-$440
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Westland, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Westland, PA is $1,060 a month. That is down 9.4% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Westland is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Westland is 7% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Westland, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$900
$810
−10.0%
$729–$891
1BR
$970
$880
−9.3%
$792–$968
2BR
$1,170
$1,060
−9.4%
$954–$1,166
3BR
$1,500
$1,350
−10.0%
$1,215–$1,485
4BR
$1,610
$1,450
−9.9%
$1,305–$1,595
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Westland, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$810
$880
$1,060
$1,350
$1,450
FY 2026
$900
$970
$1,170
$1,500
$1,610
FY 2025
$910
$980
$1,170
$1,490
$1,610
FY 2024
$870
$910
$1,100
$1,400
$1,520
FY 2023
$750
$790
$950
$1,210
$1,320
Questions about Westland, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Westland, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,060, that basic range is $954 to $1,166 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Westland, PA in?
Westland, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Westland, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.4%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set