FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.69
1 BR
1 BR- 15692
0.95ratio
FMR$970
Market$1,020
vs market-$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
2 BR
2 BR- 15692
1.01ratio
FMR$1,170
Market$1,160
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
3 BR
3 BR- 15692
0.77ratio
FMR$1,490
Market$1,940
vs market-$450
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
4 BR
4 BR- 15692
0.86ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$1,890
vs market-$270
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Westmoreland City, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Westmoreland City, PA is $1,170 a month. That is up 5.4% from $1,110 in FY 2026. Westmoreland City is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Westmoreland City is 3% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Westmoreland City, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$860
$910
+5.8%
$819–$1,001
1BR
$920
$970
+5.4%
$873–$1,067
2BR
$1,110
$1,170
+5.4%
$1,053–$1,287
3BR
$1,420
$1,490
+4.9%
$1,341–$1,639
4BR
$1,530
$1,620
+5.9%
$1,458–$1,782
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Westmoreland City, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$910
$970
$1,170
$1,490
$1,620
FY 2026
$860
$920
$1,110
$1,420
$1,530
FY 2025
$860
$920
$1,100
$1,400
$1,510
FY 2024
$850
$900
$1,080
$1,370
$1,490
FY 2023
$830
$880
$1,050
$1,340
$1,460
Questions about Westmoreland City, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Westmoreland City, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,170, that basic range is $1,053 to $1,287 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Westmoreland City, PA in?
Westmoreland City, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Westmoreland City, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.4%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set