Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Macon County/Westmoreland

Westmoreland, TN

CitySAFMR
Macon County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,040
1 BR$1,080$1,080
2 BR$1,190$1,190
3 BR$1,530$1,660
4 BR$1,830$1,850
5 BR$2,105Not available
6 BR$2,420Not available
7 BR$2,783Not available
8 BR$3,201Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$114,917

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,190
HUD FMRUsed$1,190
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$581
Loan amount$91,934
Down payment$22,983
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$409
Property taxes-$115
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$119
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,330(84.1% ROI)
Projected value
$123,753
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,836
Loan principal paid down+$3,294
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,975(143.5% ROI)
Projected value
$130,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,101
Loan principal paid down+$5,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$70,182(305.4% ROI)
Projected value
$147,103
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,186
Loan principal paid down+$13,996
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

3 BR
0.88
4 BR
0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Westmoreland, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Westmoreland, TN is $1,190 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,320 in FY 2026. Westmoreland is in the Macon County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Westmoreland is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Westmoreland, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040−9.6%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,080−7.7%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,190−9.8%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,530−7.8%$1,377–$1,683
4BR$1,830−9.4%$1,647–$2,013

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Westmoreland, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,080$1,190$1,530$1,830
FY 2026$1,150$1,170$1,320$1,660$2,020
FY 2025$1,270$1,300$1,460$1,840$2,240
FY 2024$1,100$1,130$1,270$1,590$1,960
FY 2023$980$990$1,130$1,430$1,780

Questions about Westmoreland, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Westmoreland, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,190, that basic range is $1,071 to $1,309 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Westmoreland, TN in?

Westmoreland, TN is in the Macon County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Westmoreland, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,320 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set