Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Worcester County/Wheelwright

Wheelwright, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,470$1,460
1 BR$1,480$1,480
2 BR$1,910$1,680
3 BR$2,640$2,640
4 BR$3,190$3,190
5 BR$3,668Not available
6 BR$4,219Not available
7 BR$4,852Not available
8 BR$5,579Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$187,731

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,680
HUD FMR$1,910
Market rentUsed$1,680
Est. payment standard (92%)$1,760
-Principal and interest-$949
Loan amount$150,185
Down payment$37,546
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$531
Property taxes-$188
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$168
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,015(72.0% ROI)
Projected value
$202,166
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,435
Loan principal paid down+$5,381
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,265(123.2% ROI)
Projected value
$212,400
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,669
Loan principal paid down+$9,595
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$99,444(264.9% ROI)
Projected value
$240,311
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,581
Loan principal paid down+$22,864
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.01
2 BR
1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wheelwright, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wheelwright, MA is $1,910 a month. That is up 28.2% from $1,490 in FY 2026. Wheelwright is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Wheelwright is 14% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wheelwright, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,470+38.7%$1,323–$1,617
1BR$1,480+27.6%$1,332–$1,628
2BR$1,910+28.2%$1,719–$2,101
3BR$2,640+27.5%$2,376–$2,904
4BR$3,190+27.6%$2,871–$3,509

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wheelwright, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,470$1,480$1,910$2,640$3,190
FY 2026$1,060$1,160$1,490$2,070$2,500
FY 2025$1,170$1,230$1,570$2,060$2,370
FY 2024$1,010$1,050$1,370$1,830$2,120
FY 2023$720$720$950$1,280$1,290

Questions about Wheelwright, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wheelwright, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,910 it would be $1,719 to $2,101. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wheelwright, MA in?

Wheelwright, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Wheelwright, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 28.2%, from $1,490 in FY 2026 to $1,910 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 101.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set