Skip to main content
Loading page

Wilder, VT

CitySAFMR
Windsor County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

94Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,470$1,620
1 BR$1,480$1,630
2 BR$1,820$2,000
3 BR$2,420$2,660
4 BR$2,480$2,730
5 BR$2,852Not available
6 BR$3,280Not available
7 BR$3,772Not available
8 BR$4,338Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$235,283

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,000
HUD FMR$1,820
Market rent$2,370
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,000
-Principal and interest-$1,190
Loan amount$188,226
Down payment$47,057
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$610
Property taxes-$235
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$200
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,035(68.1% ROI)
Projected value
$253,374
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,091
Loan principal paid down+$6,744
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,944(116.8% ROI)
Projected value
$266,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,918
Loan principal paid down+$12,026
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$118,554(251.9% ROI)
Projected value
$301,182
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,899
Loan principal paid down+$28,655
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.65
2 BR
0.77
3 BR
0.69
4 BR
0.62
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wilder, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wilder, VT is $1,820 a month. That is down 0.5% from $1,830 in FY 2026. Wilder is in the Windsor County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,558. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Wilder is 16% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wilder, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,470+0.7%$1,323–$1,617
1BR$1,480+0.7%$1,332–$1,628
2BR$1,820−0.5%$1,638–$2,002
3BR$2,420−0.4%$2,178–$2,662
4BR$2,480−0.8%$2,232–$2,728

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wilder, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,470$1,480$1,820$2,420$2,480
FY 2026$1,460$1,470$1,830$2,430$2,500
FY 2025$1,120$1,130$1,300$1,690$1,740
FY 2024area FMR$1,039$1,136$1,300$1,725$1,731
FY 2023area FMR$841$982$1,129$1,536$1,542

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Wilder, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wilder, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,558, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,402 to $1,714 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,820 it would be $1,638 to $2,002. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wilder, VT in?

Wilder, VT is in the Windsor County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,558.

How much did fair market rent change in Wilder, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $1,830 in FY 2026 to $1,820 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 40.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set