Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Harnett County/Willow Spring

Willow Spring, NC

CitySAFMR
Harnett County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,170
1 BR$1,080$1,190
2 BR$1,220$1,340
3 BR$1,500$1,650
4 BR$1,980$2,060
5 BR$2,277Not available
6 BR$2,619Not available
7 BR$3,011Not available
8 BR$3,463Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$137,207

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,340
HUD FMR$1,220
Market rent$1,650
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,340
-Principal and interest-$694
Loan amount$109,766
Down payment$27,441
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$446
Property taxes-$137
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$134
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,683(79.0% ROI)
Projected value
$147,757
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,550
Loan principal paid down+$3,933
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,043(135.0% ROI)
Projected value
$155,237
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,030
Loan principal paid down+$7,013
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$79,140(288.4% ROI)
Projected value
$175,637
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,430
Loan principal paid down+$16,711
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.69
1 BR
0.78
2 BR
0.74
3 BR
0.80
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Willow Spring, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Willow Spring, NC is $1,220 a month. That is down 9.6% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Willow Spring is in the Harnett County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,051. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Willow Spring is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Willow Spring, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060−9.4%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,080−9.2%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,220−9.6%$1,098–$1,342
3BR$1,500−9.6%$1,350–$1,650
4BR$1,980−10.0%$1,782–$2,178

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Willow Spring, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980
FY 2026$1,170$1,190$1,350$1,660$2,200
FY 2025$1,290$1,320$1,490$1,840$2,440
FY 2024$1,100$1,130$1,280$1,560$2,070
FY 2023$940$970$1,110$1,370$1,790

Questions about Willow Spring, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Willow Spring, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,051, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $946 to $1,156 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Willow Spring, NC in?

Willow Spring, NC is in the Harnett County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,051.

How much did fair market rent change in Willow Spring, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set