Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Middlesex County/Winchester

Winchester, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

36Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,570$2,160
1 BR$2,650$2,920
2 BR$3,170$3,200
3 BR$3,780$4,090
4 BR$4,170$4,590
5 BR$4,796Not available
6 BR$5,515Not available
7 BR$6,342Not available
8 BR$7,293Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$413,602

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,200
HUD FMR$3,170
Market rent$3,210
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$3,200
-Principal and interest-$2,091
Loan amount$330,882
Down payment$82,720
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$909
Property taxes-$414
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$320
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,857(61.5% ROI)
Projected value
$445,404
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,802
Loan principal paid down+$11,855
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$87,491(105.8% ROI)
Projected value
$467,953
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,351
Loan principal paid down+$21,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$190,217(230.0% ROI)
Projected value
$529,446
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$115,844
Loan principal paid down+$50,373
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.19
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
0.89
4 BR
0.78
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Winchester, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Winchester, MA is $3,170 a month. That is up 1.9% from $3,110 in FY 2026. Winchester is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Winchester is 43% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Winchester, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,570+3.2%$2,313–$2,827
1BR$2,650+1.1%$2,385–$2,915
2BR$3,170+1.9%$2,853–$3,487
3BR$3,780+1.3%$3,402–$4,158
4BR$4,170+1.2%$3,753–$4,587

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Winchester, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,570$2,650$3,170$3,780$4,170
FY 2026$2,490$2,620$3,110$3,730$4,120
FY 2025$2,470$2,620$3,100$3,730$4,110
FY 2024$2,480$2,670$3,170$3,830$4,220
FY 2023$2,310$2,510$3,010$3,660$4,040

Questions about Winchester, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Winchester, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,170 it would be $2,853 to $3,487. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Winchester, MA in?

Winchester, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Winchester, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $3,110 in FY 2026 to $3,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set