Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Monroe County/Wind Gap

Wind Gap, PA

CitySAFMR
Monroe County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

91Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,240$1,300
1 BR$1,450$1,480
2 BR$1,750$1,740
3 BR$2,190$2,140
4 BR$2,360$2,330
5 BR$2,714Not available
6 BR$3,121Not available
7 BR$3,589Not available
8 BR$4,128Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$196,647

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,740
HUD FMR$1,750
Market rentUsed$1,740
Est. payment standard (100%)$1,740
-Principal and interest-$994
Loan amount$157,317
Down payment$39,329
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$546
Property taxes-$197
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$174
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,957(71.1% ROI)
Projected value
$211,767
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,120
Loan principal paid down+$5,636
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,892(121.8% ROI)
Projected value
$222,488
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,841
Loan principal paid down+$10,051
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,028(262.0% ROI)
Projected value
$251,725
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,078
Loan principal paid down+$23,950
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.93
1 BR
0.97
2 BR
1.01
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wind Gap, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wind Gap, PA is $1,750 a month. That is up 15.9% from $1,510 in FY 2026. Wind Gap is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Wind Gap is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wind Gap, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,240+18.1%$1,116–$1,364
1BR$1,450+16.9%$1,305–$1,595
2BR$1,750+15.9%$1,575–$1,925
3BR$2,190+13.5%$1,971–$2,409
4BR$2,360+9.8%$2,124–$2,596

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wind Gap, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,240$1,450$1,750$2,190$2,360
FY 2026$1,050$1,240$1,510$1,930$2,150
FY 2025$930$1,090$1,350$1,720$1,800
FY 2024$880$1,000$1,260$1,620$1,690
FY 2023$800$920$1,160$1,490$1,560

Questions about Wind Gap, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wind Gap, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,750 it would be $1,575 to $1,925. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wind Gap, PA in?

Wind Gap, PA is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,550.

How much did fair market rent change in Wind Gap, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.9%, from $1,510 in FY 2026 to $1,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 50.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set