Skip to main content
Loading page

Winslow, NJ

CitySAFMR
Camden County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,380$1,520
1 BR$1,490$1,640
2 BR$1,780$1,960
3 BR$2,120$2,330
4 BR$2,340$2,570
5 BR$2,691Not available
6 BR$3,095Not available
7 BR$3,559Not available
8 BR$4,093Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$229,339

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,960
HUD FMR$1,780
Market rent$2,130
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,960
-Principal and interest-$1,160
Loan amount$183,471
Down payment$45,868
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$600
Property taxes-$229
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$196
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,407(68.5% ROI)
Projected value
$246,973
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,634
Loan principal paid down+$6,573
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,859(117.4% ROI)
Projected value
$259,476
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,137
Loan principal paid down+$11,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$116,166(253.3% ROI)
Projected value
$293,573
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,234
Loan principal paid down+$27,931
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.81
2 BR
0.84
3 BR
0.81
4 BR
0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Winslow, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Winslow, NJ is $1,780 a month. That is up 2.9% from $1,730 in FY 2026. Winslow is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Winslow is 20% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Winslow, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,380+3.0%$1,242–$1,518
1BR$1,490+2.8%$1,341–$1,639
2BR$1,780+2.9%$1,602–$1,958
3BR$2,120+2.4%$1,908–$2,332
4BR$2,340+0.9%$2,106–$2,574

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Winslow, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,380$1,490$1,780$2,120$2,340
FY 2026$1,340$1,450$1,730$2,070$2,320
FY 2025$1,320$1,450$1,730$2,080$2,370
FY 2024$1,250$1,400$1,670$2,020$2,330
FY 2023$1,100$1,270$1,590$2,190$2,420

Questions about Winslow, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Winslow, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,780, that basic range is $1,602 to $1,958 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Winslow, NJ in?

Winslow, NJ is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Winslow, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,730 in FY 2026 to $1,780 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set