Skip to main content
Loading page

Woodway, TX

CitySAFMR
McLennan County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$850
1 BR$1,210$940
2 BR$1,520$1,130
3 BR$1,980$1,800
4 BR$2,000$2,200
5 BR$2,300Not available
6 BR$2,645Not available
7 BR$3,042Not available
8 BR$3,498Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMR$1,520
Market rentUsed$1,130
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,370
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.25
1 BR
1.29
2 BR
1.35
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
0.80
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Woodway, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Woodway, TX is $1,520 a month. That is up 4.1% from $1,460 in FY 2026. Woodway is in the Waco, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,297. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Woodway is 38% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Woodway, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060+5.0%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,210+3.4%$1,089–$1,331
2BR$1,520+4.1%$1,368–$1,672
3BR$1,980+5.3%$1,782–$2,178
4BR$2,000+3.6%$1,800–$2,200

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Woodway, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,210$1,520$1,980$2,000
FY 2026$1,010$1,170$1,460$1,880$1,930
FY 2025$1,100$1,290$1,610$2,080$2,130
FY 2024$1,010$1,170$1,460$1,880$1,940
FY 2023$800$880$1,120$1,470$1,520

Questions about Woodway, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Woodway, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,297, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,167 to $1,427 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,520 it would be $1,368 to $1,672. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Woodway, TX in?

Woodway, TX is in the Waco, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,297.

How much did fair market rent change in Woodway, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $1,460 in FY 2026 to $1,520 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set