Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Gonzales County/Wrightsboro

Wrightsboro, TX

CitySAFMR
Gonzales County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720$720
1 BR$790$790
2 BR$1,020$1,020
3 BR$1,410$1,410
4 BR$1,480$1,480
5 BR$1,702Not available
6 BR$1,957Not available
7 BR$2,251Not available
8 BR$2,589Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$89,655

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,020
HUD FMRUsed$1,020
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$453
Loan amount$71,724
Down payment$17,931
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$367
Property taxes-$90
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$102
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,663(92.9% ROI)
Projected value
$96,549
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,894
Loan principal paid down+$2,570
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,364(158.2% ROI)
Projected value
$101,437
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,781
Loan principal paid down+$4,582
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,030(334.8% ROI)
Projected value
$114,766
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,111
Loan principal paid down+$10,919
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wrightsboro, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wrightsboro, TX is $1,020 a month. That is up 4.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Wrightsboro is in the Gonzales County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Wrightsboro is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wrightsboro, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$720+5.9%$648–$792
1BR$790+5.3%$711–$869
2BR$1,020+4.1%$918–$1,122
3BR$1,410+2.9%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,480+5.0%$1,332–$1,628

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wrightsboro, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$720$790$1,020$1,410$1,480
FY 2026$680$750$980$1,370$1,410
FY 2025$650$720$940$1,320$1,390
FY 2024area FMR$647$749$905$1,275$1,536
FY 2023area FMR$633$711$839$1,192$1,429

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Wrightsboro, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wrightsboro, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,020 it would be $918 to $1,122. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wrightsboro, TX in?

Wrightsboro, TX is in the Gonzales County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Wrightsboro, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set