Skip to main content
Loading page

Yoder, CO

CitySAFMR
El Paso County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$990
1 BR$1,200$1,200
2 BR$1,450$1,450
3 BR$2,030$2,030
4 BR$2,320$2,320
5 BR$2,668Not available
6 BR$3,068Not available
7 BR$3,528Not available
8 BR$4,058Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$153,553

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,450
HUD FMRUsed$1,450
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$776
Loan amount$122,842
Down payment$30,711
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$474
Property taxes-$154
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$145
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,408(76.2% ROI)
Projected value
$165,360
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,807
Loan principal paid down+$4,401
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,027(130.3% ROI)
Projected value
$173,731
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,178
Loan principal paid down+$7,848
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,709(279.1% ROI)
Projected value
$196,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,008
Loan principal paid down+$18,701
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Yoder, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Yoder, CO is $1,450 a month. That is down 9.9% from $1,610 in FY 2026. Yoder is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Yoder is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Yoder, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990−10.0%$891–$1,089
1BR$1,200−9.8%$1,080–$1,320
2BR$1,450−9.9%$1,305–$1,595
3BR$2,030−9.8%$1,827–$2,233
4BR$2,320−9.7%$2,088–$2,552

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Yoder, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$1,200$1,450$2,030$2,320
FY 2026$1,100$1,330$1,610$2,250$2,570
FY 2025$1,220$1,470$1,780$2,490$2,850
FY 2024$800$940$1,160$1,630$1,920
FY 2023$770$890$1,120$1,590$1,910

Questions about Yoder, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Yoder, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,450, that basic range is $1,305 to $1,595 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Yoder, CO in?

Yoder, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Yoder, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $1,610 in FY 2026 to $1,450 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set