Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/York County/York New Salem

York New Salem, PA

CitySAFMR
York County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

93Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,230$960
1 BR$1,340$1,060
2 BR$1,710$1,320
3 BR$2,260$1,810
4 BR$2,380$1,880
5 BR$2,737Not available
6 BR$3,148Not available
7 BR$3,620Not available
8 BR$4,163Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMR$1,710
Market rentUsed$1,320
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,540
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.28
1 BR
1.26
2 BR
1.30
3 BR
1.25
4 BR
1.27
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

York New Salem, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in York New Salem, PA is $1,710 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,700 in FY 2026. York New Salem is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so York New Salem is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for York New Salem, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,230+4.2%$1,107–$1,353
1BR$1,340−0.7%$1,206–$1,474
2BR$1,710+0.6%$1,539–$1,881
3BR$2,260−1.3%$2,034–$2,486
4BR$2,380+0.8%$2,142–$2,618

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for York New Salem, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,230$1,340$1,710$2,260$2,380
FY 2026$1,180$1,350$1,700$2,290$2,360
FY 2025$1,170$1,320$1,650$2,240$2,320
FY 2024$1,040$1,140$1,440$1,920$2,010
FY 2023$920$1,030$1,320$1,720$1,840

Questions about York New Salem, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in York New Salem, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,710 it would be $1,539 to $1,881. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is York New Salem, PA in?

York New Salem, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.

How much did fair market rent change in York New Salem, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,700 in FY 2026 to $1,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set