FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
1 BR
1 BR- 15696
1.03ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$980
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 15696
1.13ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,080
vs market+$140
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
3 BR
3 BR- 15696
1.39ratio
FMR$1,560
Market$1,120
vs market+$440
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.39
4 BR
4 BR- 15696
1.44ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$1,170
vs market+$520
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.44
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Youngstown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Youngstown, PA is $1,220 a month. That is up 2.5% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Youngstown is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Youngstown is 7% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Youngstown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$920
$940
+2.2%
$846–$1,034
1BR
$990
$1,010
+2.0%
$909–$1,111
2BR
$1,190
$1,220
+2.5%
$1,098–$1,342
3BR
$1,520
$1,560
+2.6%
$1,404–$1,716
4BR
$1,640
$1,690
+3.0%
$1,521–$1,859
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Youngstown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$940
$1,010
$1,220
$1,560
$1,690
FY 2026
$920
$990
$1,190
$1,520
$1,640
FY 2025
$900
$960
$1,150
$1,470
$1,580
FY 2024
$760
$800
$960
$1,220
$1,330
FY 2023
$690
$720
$870
$1,110
$1,210
Questions about Youngstown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Youngstown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,220, that basic range is $1,098 to $1,342 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Youngstown, PA in?
Youngstown, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Youngstown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set