Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Napa County/Yountville

Yountville, CA

CitySAFMR
Napa County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

39Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,530$2,530
1 BR$2,780$3,060
2 BR$3,640$3,890
3 BR$4,530$4,100
4 BR$5,490$4,310
5 BR$6,313Not available
6 BR$7,261Not available
7 BR$8,350Not available
8 BR$9,602Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$516,136

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,890
HUD FMR$3,640
Market rent$4,020
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$3,890
-Principal and interest-$2,610
Loan amount$412,909
Down payment$103,227
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,080
Property taxes-$516
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$389
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$61,680(59.8% ROI)
Projected value
$555,822
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,686
Loan principal paid down+$14,794
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$106,205(102.9% ROI)
Projected value
$583,960
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$67,824
Loan principal paid down+$26,381
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$231,422(224.2% ROI)
Projected value
$660,698
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$144,562
Loan principal paid down+$62,861
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

1 BR
0.79
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.27
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Yountville, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Yountville, CA is $3,640 a month. That is up 12.0% from $3,250 in FY 2026. Yountville is in the Napa, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,375. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Yountville is 111% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Yountville, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,530+12.9%$2,277–$2,783
1BR$2,780+12.1%$2,502–$3,058
2BR$3,640+12.0%$3,276–$4,004
3BR$4,530+9.4%$4,077–$4,983
4BR$5,490+13.2%$4,941–$6,039

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Yountville, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,530$2,780$3,640$4,530$5,490
FY 2026$2,240$2,480$3,250$4,140$4,850
FY 2025$1,740$1,940$2,540$3,310$3,770
FY 2024$1,700$1,910$2,510$3,400$3,660
FY 2023$1,750$1,990$2,620$3,610$3,660

Questions about Yountville, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Yountville, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,375, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,038 to $3,713 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,640 it would be $3,276 to $4,004. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Yountville, CA in?

Yountville, CA is in the Napa, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,375.

How much did fair market rent change in Yountville, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.0%, from $3,250 in FY 2026 to $3,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set